2019 AFRIMA nominees Full List

See 2019 AFRIMA full nominees list: Nasty C, Davido, Burna Boy, Shatta Wale, Sarkodie, others nominated

The 2019 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA 2019) nominees’ list has been released and it comprises of 10 Regional Categories and 26 Continental Categories.

The main event which will be held from November 20 – 23 has the public voting for the awards commencing on September 1st, 2019 and closing on November 22nd, 2019.

Leading the pack with the highest nominations of the 6th edition of AFRIMAs is South Africa’s Nasty C who got an incredible 9 nominations in the categories: Artiste of the Year in Africa; Best African Rapper/Lyricist; Song of the Year in Africa; Producer of the Year in Africa; Male Artiste in Southern Africa; Best African Collaboration; Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Hip-Hop; Songwriter of the Year in Africa; and Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R’n’B & Soul.

Davido followed closely with 6 nominations in the categories of Artiste of the Year in Africa; Song of the Year in Africa; African Fans’ Favourite; Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R’n’B & Soul, Best Male Artiste in Western Africa; and Best African Collaboration for ‘Blow My Mind with Chris Brown.

Read Also: Full list of winners at AFRIMA 2018: Davido crowned ‘Artiste Of The Year’

Kuami Eugene got 1 nomination in the “African Fans’ Favourite” category for his song, ‘Oheemaa’ which features Kidi.

Sarkodie also had 2 nominations in Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop, and Best African Rapper/Lyricist – for ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay and CJ.

Ghanaian dancehall artistes, Stonebwoy & Shatta Wale will battle it out for the same award in the category of Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall.

Burna Boy has 5 different categories to compete in and they are: Artiste of the Year in Africa; Song of the Year in Africa; Best Male Artiste in Western Africa; Album of the Year in Africa; and Best African Collaboration with ‘Killin Dem’ featuring Zlatan’.

Tamer Hosny, the Egyptian artiste had four nominations.

BieGyaNation.Com says, congrats to all the nominees!

Here is the full list of the 2019 AFRIMA nominees:

Artiste of the Year in Africa

Aminux (Morocco)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Daphne (Cameroon)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Album of the Year

Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Sauti Sol(Kenya)
Timaya (Nigeria)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Vusi Nova (South Africa)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Simi (Nigeria)
Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
Sjava (South Africa)
Patoranking (Nigeria)

African Fans’ Favourite

Davido (Nigeria)
Ferre Gola (DRC)
GIMS & Maluma (DRC)
Kuami Eugene (Ghana)
Lbenj (Morocco)
Magasco (Cameroon)
Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt)
Skiibii (Nigeria)
The Ben (Rwanda)
WCB Wasafi (Tanzania)

Best African Duo, Group or Band

B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda)
Charly Na Nina (Rwanda)
Dream Boyz & Nelson Freitas (Angola)
Jano Band (Ethiopia)
Kika Troupe (Uganda)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
WCB Wasafi (Tanzania)

Best African Duo, Group or Band in African Electro

Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)
Dj Maphorisa & Dj Raybel (South AFrica)
Guilty Beats, Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur (Ghana /Nigeria)
Mobi Dixon (South Africa)
Niniola (Nigeria )
Olamide (Nigeria)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Best African Dance or Choreography

Aminux (Morocco)
Diamond Planumz (Tanzania)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Irene Namatovu (Uganda)
Niniola (Nigeria)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo)

Best African Duo or Group in African Jazz

Black Motion (South Africa)
Brymo (Nigeria)
Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa)
Owen & Tiana (Gabon)
Ray Lema (DR Congo)
Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa)

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

Biura (Angola)
Double S (Uganda)
Frank Casino (South Africa)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Nyashinski (Kenya)
Sarkodie (Ghana)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Hip-Hop

Biura (Angola)
DJ Africano (Morocco)
Falz (Nigeria)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Nyashinski (Kenya)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Soolking (Algeria)
The Big Hash (South Africa)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

Daphne (Cameroon)
Navy Kenzo (Tanzania)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Praiz (Nigeria)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Rudeboy (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
Winky D (Zimbabwe)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fireboy DML Nigeria)
Joeboy (Nigeria)
Magasco (Cameroon)
Mlindo The Vocalist (South Africa)
Rema (Nigeria)
Skiibii Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee Tanzania)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Yann’Sine (Morocco)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R’N’B & Soul

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)
Anna Joyce (Angola)
C4 Pedro (Angola)
Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)
Hillzy (Zimbabwe)
Landrick (Angola)
Locko (Camerooon)
Sarz & Wurld (Nigeria)
Sidiki Diabaté (Mali)
Tellaman & Shekhinah & Nasty C (South Africa)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Rock

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)
Cariokee (Egypt),
Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria)
Daphil Colag (Nigeria)
Jano Band (Ethiopia)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa)
Mohombi (Congo)
Rash (Kenya)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Traditional

Abraham Belanyeh (Ethiopia)
Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
Candy (South Africa)
Hamada Helal (Egypt)
Irene Namatovu (Uganda)
Salif Keita (Mali)
Sherine (Egypt)
Yared Negu (Ethiopia)

Best Male Artiste, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Daphil Colag (Nigeria)
Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Johnny Drille (Nigeria)
Mr. Leo (Cameroon)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Onesimus (Malawi)
Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

Best Female Artiste, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

Afrie (Uganda)
Judy Stevens (Kenya)
Kanvee Adams (Liberia)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Nabila (Cameroon)
Nada Azhari (Morocco)
Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa)
Olivia Ambani (Kenya)
Teni (Nigeria)

Best African Video

Adasa Cookie (Nigeria)
Director Kenny (Tanzania)
Jypheal Tayorault (Côte d’Ivoire)
REX (Ghana)
Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon)
Tebego Tebza Malope (South Africa)
Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe)

Most Promising Artiste in Africa

Ariel Sheney (Ivory Coast)
Bráulio Alexandre (Angola)
Farid Ghannam (Morocco)
Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
Hillzy (Zimbabwe)
Nada Azhari (Morocco)
Rema (Nigeria)
Shan’L (Gabon)
The Big Hash (South Africa)
Yann’Sine (Morocco)

Producer of the Year in Africa

Kel P (Nigeria)
Mace (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
S2Kizzy (Tanzania)
Salatiel (Cameroon)
Sarz (Nigeria)
Shizzi (Nigeria)
TH Productions (Egypt)
Vusi Nova (South Africa)

Revelation of the African Continent

Hamada Helal (Egypt)
Kid X (South Africa)
Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Skiibii (Nigeria)
Tellaman (South Africa)
Wurld (Nigeria)

Song of the Year in Africa

Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Maua Sama (Tanzania)
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Sjava (South Africa)

Best African DJ

Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)
DJ Africano (Morocco)
DJ Maphorisa & DJ Raybel (South Africa)
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
DJ Neptune (Nigeria)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
DJ Tunez (Nigeria)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
RJ the DJ (Tanzania)

Source: BieGyaNation.Com

***Want more HOT STUFF like this? Drop your email below & subscribe****