2019 RTP Awards full nominations list

See the 2019 RTP Awards full list of nominations

The full list of Radio and Television Personality (RTP) Awards for the year 2019 has been unveiled in Accra, Ghana.

The nominees list of the 9th edition which was released on Friday, August 23rd, 2019 at the Alisa Hotel has over 40 different categories.

Voting for the various categories would soon begin nationwide as it has always been the case with the RTP award scheme.

The only change this year is the title sponsor of the scheme which has now been given to DOPHIL Roofing Sheets — a company that deals in anything roofing sheets, tiles, glazing, and woodwork.

DOPHIL Roofing Sheets takes over from Adonko Bitters which has for the past few years been the official sponsor for the RTP Awards scheme.

Make a date in October when the 2019 edition of the RTP Awards will be held at the Accra International Conference Centre, Accra, Ghana.

The award scheme which is organized by Big Events Ghana, seeks to honour personalities who have excelled in their fields of endeavour in the media industry in Ghana.

BieGyaNation.Com presents the 2019 RTP Awards Full List Of Nominees:

TELEVISION CATEGORIES 2018-2019

RTP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
ABEIKU AGGREY SANTANA – OKAY FM
PATRICK OSEI AGYEMAN (SONGO) – ADOM TV
BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM

MEDIA GROUP OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

MEDIA GENERAL GROUP
DESPITE MEDIA GROUP
ANGEL BROADCASTING NETWORK
EIB NETWORK
MULTIMEDIA GROUP
CITI MEDIA GROUP
CLASS MEDIA GROUP

RTP HONORARIES OF THE YEAR 2019

PROFESSOR DR. KWAME KYEI – OWNER OF VISION 1 FM, LIGHT FM AND LIGHT TV
ALHAJI SEIDU AGONGO – OWNER OF ACCRA FM, CLASS FM, NUMBER 1 FM AND CTV
DENNIS KOJO ANDERSON – OWNER OF PRAISE TV GHANA

TELEVISION CATEGORIES 2018-2019
TV STATION OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

UTV TV
CITI TV
KWESE TV
TV3
ANGEL TV
GHONE TV
ADOM TV

DIGITAL TV CHANNEL OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

MAX TV
TV XYZ
PRAISE TV
OBTV
ANGEL TV
PRECIOUS TV
SOUL TV
HOMEBASE TV
MARANATHA TV
ADOM TV
THUNDER TV
PAN AFRICAN TV
AGOO TV
ICE TV
ATINKA TV
MAX TV
PRAISE TV
LIGHT TV
CITI TV

TV PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV
NEW DAY – TV3
THE POINT OF VIEW – CITI TV
GH TODAY – GHONE TV
ADEKYE NSROMA – UTV
RESTORATION WITH STACY – PLATINUM NETWORK
GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV

TV MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

RANDY ABBEY – METRO TV
JOHNNIE HUGHES – TV3
YAA KONAMAH – UTV
SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV
BISMARK BROWN – ATINKA TV
DZIFFA AKUA AMETAM – CITI TV
PATRICE AMAGASHIE – TV AFRICA

TELEVISION MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

GHANA NIE – ATINKA TV
GH TODAY – GHONE
NEW DAY – TV3
BREAKFAST LIVE – TV AFRICA
ADEHYE NSROMA – UTV
GOOD MORNING GHANA – METRO TV
BREAKFAST DAILY – CITI TV

TV SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

YAW AMPOFO ANKRAH – KWESE TV
DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – UTV
PATRICK OSEI AGYEMANG (SONGO) – ADOM TV
KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
SADDICK OBAMA – ATINKA TV TO ANGEL TV
MICHAEL KOFI ODURO – METRO TV
THIERRY NYANN – TV3

TV SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

FIRE FOR FIRE – ADOM TV
ANGEL SPORTS LIVE – ANGEL TV
HOME RUN – KWESE TV
SPORTS DIRECT – METRO TV
CHEERS – GHONE TV
CITI SPORTS (EPL PREVIEW SHOW) – CITI TV
SPORTS STATION – TV3

TV FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

BELLA MUNDI – GHONE TV TO TV3
REGINA VAN-HELVERT – GHONE TV
GLORIA SARFO – ANGEL TV
AJ SARPONG – CITI TV
JACKIE ACQUAYE (JACKIEISEVERYWHERE) – METRO TV
AKUA AMOAKOWAA – ANGEL TV
TIMA KUMKUM – ADOM TV

TV MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

FOSTER AMPONSAH ROMANUS – ETV GHANA
ABEIKU SANTANA — UTV
BROWN BERRY – TV7 (ZEEX MUSIC TV)
KPEKPO MAXWELL JUSTICE (KMJ) – JOY PRIME
IBRAHIM BEN BAKO (IB) – JOY PRIME
ADU BOAHEN – MARANATHA TV

TV ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

THE LATE AFTERNOON SHOW – GHONE TV
THE PURPLE ROOM– ANGEL TV
RYTHMZLIVE – GHONE TV
MCBROWN’S KITCHEN — UTV
ZEEX TV SHOW – TV7 (ZEEX PRODUCTION)
PLAYLIST – METRO TV
ATUU – UTV

TV FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

NATALIE FORT – TV3
AFIA KYERE — UTV
PORTIA GABOR – TV3
ABENA OWUSU NYAMEKYE – CITI TV
SERWAA AMIHERE — GHONE TV
AFIA ADUTWUMWAA — UTV
FREMA ADUNYAME – CITI TV

TV MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

KWEKU TEMENG – GHONE TV
KWABENA ANTWI BOASIAKO – UTV
PAA KWESI ASARE – TV3
ALFRED OCANSEY – TV3
LOUIS BOBBIE ANSAH – CITI TV
AGYA KWABENA — UTV
NANA BOADU OBUOBI — ANGEL TV

TV NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  CITI NEWSROOM – CITI TV
NEWS 360– TV3
BUSINESS DASHBOARD – CITI TV
UTV NEWS – UTV
NEWSROOM – GHONE TV
NEWS NIGHT – METRO TV

TV DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

COOKIE – GHONE TV
ROSELYN FELLI – TV AFRICA
RIDWAN DEEN OSMAN – GHONE TV
AYISHA YAKUBU – TV3
BENEDICTA GAFA – TV3
PATRICIA ASIEDUA – THUNDER TV
KWAME OWUSU DANSO – PAN AFRICAN TV

TV FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
YAA KONAMAH – UTV
KOKUI SELORMEY HANSON – KWESE TV
BERLA MUNDI – GHONE TV TO TV3
NANA AMA MCBROWN – UTV
SERWAA AMIHERE – GHONE TV

TV DEV’T SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

BRIGHT NANA AMFOH – TV3
NANA ABA ANAMOAH – GHONE TV
MS NANCY – GHONE TV
STACY AMOATENG – PLATINUM NETWORK
AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI – ADOM TV
AMA PRATT – PAN AFRICAN TV
ANIM ADDO – UTV

TV REALITY SHOW OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

TALENTED KIDZ 2019 – TV3
DI ADA 2018/2019 – ATINKA TV
LIVE INSIDE AND WIN THE RIDE 2019 – ETV GHANA
GHANA’S MOST BEAUTIFUL 2018 – TV3
MISS GOLDEN STOOL 2018 – ANGEL TV
RYTHMZ COVERS 2019 – GHONE TV
MISS UNITED CONTESTANTS GHANA 2019 – ANGEL TV

TV LOCAL SERIES OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. SADIA – TV3
  2. BRITISH ACCRA – TV3
  3. BOYS ABRE – UTV
  4. TABLE OF MEN – TV AFRICA

RADIO CATEGORIES 2018-2019

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. STARR FM
  2. PEACE FM
  3. ADOM FM
  4. ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. CITI FM
  6. JOY FM
  7. OKAY FM

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. WO HAW NI SEN? – PEACE FM
  2. 3FM DRIVE – 3FM
  3. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  4. ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW – PEACE FM
  5. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  6. KOKROOKOO — PEACE FM
  7. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY GREATER ACCRA REGION 2018-2019

  1. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  2. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
  3. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  4. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  5. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  6. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE — OKAY FM
  7. WINSTON AMOAH – 3FM
  8. BENJAMIN AKAKPO — CLASS FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY ASHANTI REGION 2018-2019

  1. SAMPSON K NYAMEKYE – HELLO FM
  2. OMANHENE YAW ADU BOAKYE – KESSBEN FM
  3. KWAME TANKO – ANGEL FM
  4. IKE DE UNPREDICTABLE– ANGEL FM
  5. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  6. AUNTY NAA – OYEREPA FM
  7. JOE LAKAR – KESSBEN FM
  8. KWAME ADINKRA – PURE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY EASTERN REGION 2018-2019

  1. RAPCHAR – KINGDOM FM
  2. NANA YAW KUMI JNR (LONDONA NIE) – KINGDOM FM
  3. EUGUNE AKOTO BAMFO – AGOO FM
  4. DR PREKESE – DADI FM (MOVED)
  5. AKUA JUSTINA – OBOUBA FM
  6. PAPA ATTITUDE – RITE FM
  7. BRIGHT AWUKU (DJ MIX) – EMAK FM
  8. NANA KWESI BAAH (ODEHYIEBA KWESI) – GOODLIFE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY NORTHERN SECTOR OF GHANA 2018-2019

  1. DABILE SEBASTIAN ZAMPREYAL – RADIO SAVANNA
  2. MUMUNI YERIFA YUNUS – JUSTICE FM
  3. SEY MUBARRAK – ANGEL FM
  4. DAKURA ALASKA – PUPELI FM
  5. ASPERILLA FOSTINO – SUNGMAALE FM
  6. ANAAKAA WARRIS – RADIO PROGRESS
  7. ABDUL SOMED GAIDA – DIAMOND FM
  8. KWAKU ODURO – KESMI FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY CENTRAL REGION 2018-2019

  1. ADU GYAMFI MARFO – OSAGYEFO FM
  2. KWAME DAPAA ASARE – OKOKROKO FM
  3. NAK ABRANTSE-KWANTENPON – RICH FM
  4. SIR WALKER – NKWA FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN– PINK FM
  6. CANDYMANN – DARLING FM
  7. NANA SANKAH – EAGLE FM
  8. KINGSLEY – NKWA FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY VOLTA REGION 2018-2019

  1. BELINDA BREDZEI – KUUL FM
  2. MARY BEDZO – KEKELI FM
  3. MARTIN ASHIGBEY – DZIGBORDI FM
  4. BRIGHT ELLIS – GLOBAL FM
  5. FRANK FOLEY – HERITAGE FM
  6. ISRAEL ABOTSIVIA – KEKELI RADIO
  7. KWABENA NTOW – BEYOND FM
  8. SIZZLA DELLINGS NYASOGBOR – SWISS FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY WESTERN REGION 2018-2019

  1. KOJO BRACE– SKYY FM
  2. KWADWO AGYEI BOAKYE – BEACH FM
  3. PAA KWESI SIMPSON – CONNECT FM
  4. YOOFI EYESON – SPICE FM
  5. NANA YAW GYEBI – GOODNEWS FM
  6. NANA ADJOA ARTHUR – SKYY FM
  7. KWAME BOAKYE – KYZZ FM
  8. JOE KUMI – EMPIRE FM

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY BRONG AHAFO REGION 2018-2019

  1. DJ QUEST – ARK FM
  2. DELI HECTOR – SKY FM
  3. ALHAJI ALHASSAN YAHAYA– ARK FM
  4. NANA YAW NKETIAH – GIFT FM
  5. COLINS APRAKU (ALUTA) – MOONLIGHT FM
  6. ACHAAB STEPHEN – CHEERS FM
  7. ADU KWABENA MUSTAPHA – KISS FM
  8. NANA OWOAHENE – ROYALS FM

RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
  2. BERNARD AVLE – CITI FM
  3. FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  4. DANIEL DADZIE – JOY FM
  5. EKOURBA GYASI SIMPREMU – ATINKA FM
  6. KWASI ABOAGYIE – NEAT FM
  7. KWAME NKRUMAH TIKESIE – OKAY FM

RADIO MORNING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2019-2019

  1. KOKROKOO – PEACE FM
  2. DWASO NSEM – ADOM FM
  3. MORNING STARR – STAR FM
  4. CITI BREAKFAST SHOW – CITI FM
  5. SUPER MORNING SHOW – JOY FM
  6. ADE AKYE ABIA – OKAY FM
  7. DAYBREAK HITZ – HITZ FM

RADIO MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA AKUA – LUV FM
  2. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  3. NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
  4. KOFI KUM BILSON– PEACE FM
  5. NANA ROMEO – ACCRA FM
  6. JON GERMAIN – STARR FM
  7. AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM

RADIO LATE AFTERNOON SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM
  2. GIOVANNI CALEB – 3 FM
  3. 3ABEIKU SANTANA – OKAY FM
  4. ANTOINE MENSAH – LIVE FM
  5. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM
  6. MICKY DARLING – PEACE FM
  7. KOFI OKYERE DARKO (KOD) – STARR FM
  8. ELVIS CRYSTAL – PLUZZ FM

RADIO SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018–2019

  1. NATHAN QUAO – CITI FM
  2. DAN KWAKU YEBOAH – PEACE FM
  3. JOE LAKAR – KESSBEN FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  4. MICHAEL DARKO (DON SUMMER) – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  5. HENRY ASANTE TWUM – STARR FM
  6. GEORGE ADDO JUNIOR – JOY FM
  7. ROCKSON ADJEI YEBOAH – FOX FM (ASHANTI REGION)

RADIO SPORTS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. ASEMPA SPORTS – ASEMPA FM
  2. ANGEL SPORTS – ANGEL FM (ASHANTI REGION)
  3. PEACE POWER SPORTS – PEACE FM
  4. STARR SPORTS – STARR FM
  5. HOT FM SPORTS – HOT FM
  6. HAPPY SPORTS – HAPPY FM
  7. CITI SPORTS – CITI FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (LOCAL LANGUAGE) 2018-2019

  1. YAA KONAMAH – PEACE FM
  2. AFIA POKUAA– ADOM FM
  3. KWABENA MARFO — PEACE FM
  4. DAAKYEHENE OFOSU AGYEMAN – POWER FM
  5. AKOSUA AGO ABOAGYIE – PEACE FM
  6. BONOHENE BAFFOUR AWUAH – KASAPA FM
  7. AKOSUA AGYEIWAA BONSU — ATINKA FM

RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR (ENGLISH LANGUAGE) 2018-2019

  1. EMEFA APAWU – JOY FM
  2. UMARU SANDA AMADU – CITI FM
  3. NAA DEDEI TETTEH – STARR FM
  4. ATIEWIN MBILLAH-LAWSON – STARR FM
  5. NAA BORLEY BORTEY – STARR FM
  6. EVANS MENSAH – JOY FM
  7. PEARL AKANYA OFORI – CITI FM

RADIO NEWS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. EYE WITNESS NEWS – CITI FM
  2. PEACE FM NEWS – PEACE FM
  3. 3STARR NEWS TODAY – STARR FM
  4. TOP STORY – JOY FM
  5. KASIEBO IS TASTY – ADOM FM
  6. ACCRA KASIEBO — ACCRA FM
  7. TOP FM NEWS – TOP FM

RADIO ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST 2018-2019

  1. AGYEMANG PREMPEH – POWER FM
  2. KWADWO PREKO DANKWA – STARR FM/KASAPA FM
  3. AKWASI ABOAGYE – PEACE FM
  4. KWAME ADJETIA (AK) — NEAT FM
  5. CHRISTIAN AGYEI FRIMPONG – ONUA FM
  6. SAMMY FLEX – ZYLOFON FM
  7. NANA KWADWO ADDO – 3FM

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. DJ FLEXY – POWER FM
  2. KAXTRO – ULTIMATE FM
  3. DJ MIC SMITH – YFM
  4. DJ AROMA – PURE FM
  5. DJ VYRUSKI – STARR FM
  6. VISION DJ – YFM
  7. DJ PHLETCH – OKAY FM

RADIO FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. AFIA POKUAA – ADOM FM
  2. ATIEWIN MBILLAH-LAWSON – STARR FM
  3. MIRIAM OSEI AGYEMANG – 3FM
  4. JEREMY VAN-GASHONG – LIVE FM
  5. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  6. AKOSUA AGOR ABOAGYE – PEACE FM/OKAY FM
  7. JESSICA OPARE SAFORO – CITI FM

RADIO DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
  2. MAMA EFE – NHYIRA FM
  3. JOHNNIE HUGHES – 3FM
  4. AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI– ADOM FM
  5. ETORNAM SEY – 3FM
  6. NAA ATWEE ODURO – NUMBER ONE FM
  7. OTWINOKO – KUMASI FM

RADIO REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

  1. AFRICAN CHILD – LUV FM/NHYIRA FM
  2. BLAK KOBBY – 3FM
  3. KING LAGAZI – HITZ FM
  4. BLAKK RASTA – ZYLOFON FM
  5. CONSCIOUS QUEEN – PINK FM

RADIO GOSPEL SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

FIFI FOLSON – SUNNY FM
NANA YAW SARFO – VISION 1 FM
KOJO OPPONG ADJEI – SUNNY FM
JESHURUN OKYERE – LIVE FM
OB NARTEY – VISION 1 FM –
AGYENIM BOATENG – KASAPA FM
JOHNSON ADU BOAHEN – ANGEL FM

RADIO TALK SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR 2018-2019

PHILIP OSEI BONSU – ASEMPA FM
NANA YAW KESSE – PEACE FM
MUGABE MAASE – XYZ/POWER FM
NYANSA BOAKWA – HAPPY FM
AKWASI NSIAH – KASAPA FM
ADKABRE FRIMPONG MANSO – NEAT FM
NANA YAA KONADU – PEACE FM
BRIGHT KWESI ASEMPA – ONUA FM

Source: BieGyaNation.Com

***Want more HOT STUFF like this? Drop your email below & subscribe****