2019 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards winners

See the 2019 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards full list of winners: Shatta Wale vs Stonebuoy Mortal Kombat game (Video)

What was expected to be an eventful awards night at the Fantasy Dome in Accra, commemorating the 20th anniversary of the Ghana Music Awards scheme organized by CharterHouse, almost turned into an awful one in the history of Ghana music.

Why? Because there was a Mortal-Kombat-like game exhibited by the two most talked about Ghanaian dancehall artistes — Shatta Wale & Stonebuoy.

It all started when Stonebwoy, who was in the process of receiving his award for winning the “Reggae/Dancehall Artist of the Year” category, was besieged on stage by Shatta Wale and his entourage.

(Watch The Full Video of Shatta Wale vs Stonebwoy Mortal Kombat game below)

Stonebwoy in trying to ‘defend’ himself shockingly pulled a gun whilst on stage but was somewhat retrained from doing anything untoward with the gun.

That notwithstanding, the show progressed to the very end but surprisingly with no mention of the two most important awards of the program: “Artiste Of The Year” and the “Popular song of the Year”.

The likes of Sarkodie, King Promise, KiDi, Kwesi Arthur, Sydney, Samini, Medikal, Efya, Kula, and Alison performed to the admiration of the audience who had thronged the Fantacy Dome to witness the show on Saturday, May 18th, 2019.

The 20th edition of the show was hosted by good old Kwame Sefa Kayi and Berla Mundi of GHOne TV fame.

BieGyaNation.Com says, congrats to all the winners on the night!!!

Here are the winners for the 2019 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards:

Artiste of the Decade Award

  • Becca
  • Efya
  • Joe Mettle
  • No Tribe and Nacee
  • Okyeame Kwame
  • R2Bees
  • Samini
  • Sarkodie———————————————-Winner
  • Shatta Wale
  • Stonebwoy

Artiste of the Year —– Note: No winner announced!

  • Joe Mettle
  • Sarkodie
  • Stonebwoy
  • Shatta Wale
  • Kuami Eugene
  • King Promise

Song of the Year ——– Note: No winner announced!

  • King Promise featuring Sarkodie & Mugeez – “CCTV”
  • Eddie Khae – “Do the Dance”
  • Isaac Kwabena Aning – “Akwaaba”
  • Guilty Beatz featuring Mr Eazi, Pappy Kojo & Patapaa – “Akwaaba”
  • Kidi – “Thunder”
  • Kuami Eugene – “Wish me Well”
  • Sarkodie featuring King Promise – “Can’t Let You Go”
  • Stonebwoy featuring Medikal, Kwesi Arthur, Darko Vibes & Kelvyn Boy – “Kpoo Keke”
  • Shatta Wale – “My Level”
  • Kwesi Arthur – “Woara”
  • MzVee featuring Yemi Alade– “Come and See My Moda”
  • Tic featuring Kuami Eugene– “Kwani Kwani” (Part 2)

Songwriter of the Year

  • Fuse ODG – “Bra Fie”
  • Teephlow – “Forgive”
  • Akwaboah – “Hye Me Bo”
  • King Promise – “CCTV”——————————–Winner
  • Trigmatic – “Where We Dey Go”
  • Stonebwoy – “Tomorrow”

Record of the Year

  • Fuse ODG featuring Damain Marley – “Bra Fie”
  • Akwaboah – “Hye Me Bo”——————————–Winner
  • Okyeame Kwame – “Made In Ghana”
  • Trigmatic – “Where We Dey Go”
  • Stonebwoy – “Tomorrow”

 Highlife Song of the Year

  • Dada Hafco– ‘Yebewu Nti’
  • KiDi– ‘Thunder’
  • Shatta Wale– “My Level”——————-Winner
  • Kumi Guitar– “Betweener’
  • Kwesi Arthur– “Woara”
  • King Promise featuring Sarkodie & Mugeez – “CCTV”
  • Adina – ‘Killing Me Softly’

Highlife Artist of the Year

  • KiDi
  • Kuami Eugene—————————–Winner
  • Akwaboah
  • King Promise
  • Adina

Hiplife Song of the Year

  • Medikal featuring King Promise – “Ayekoo”
  • Sarkodie featuring King Promise – “Can’t Let You Go”
  • Quamina MP featuring Kwesi Arthur & Yung C – “Wiase Ye De” (Remix)
  • DopeNation – “Eish”
  • Flowking Stone – “Blow My Mind”
  • Stonebwoy featuring Medikal, Kwesi Arthur & Darko Vibes – “Kpoo Keke”
  • Yaa Pono featuring Stonebwoy – “Obiaa Wone Master” ————————Winner
  • Strongman featuring Kuami Eugene – “Baby Girl”

Rapper of the Year

  • Medikal————————————–Winner
  • Manifest
  • Teephlow
  • Sarkodie
  • Obibini

Hip hop Song of the Year

  • Medikal featuring Sarkodie & Omar Sterling – “How Much” (Remix)
  • Sarkodie featuring Amerado, Kofi Mole, Tulenkey, Yeyo, 2Fingers, Frequency, LJ, O’Bkay & CJ Biggerman – “Biibi Ba”
  • KoJo Cue featuring Worlasi, Kwesi Arthur, Shaker, Kay-Ara, Temple & C-Real – “Wole” (Remix)
  • Kwesi Arthur – “Anthem”——————————-Winner
  • Joey B – “Stables” featuring La Meme Gang
  • R2Bees featuring Kwesi Arthur, King Promise, Darkovibes, B4bonah, Humble Dis, Spacely, Medikal & Rjz – “Boys Kasa”

Hiplife/Hiphop Artist of the Year

  • Patapaa
  • Medikal——————————————–Winner
  • Sarkodie
  • Kwesi Arthur
  • R2Bees
  • La Meme Gang

Gospel Song of the Year

  • Joyce Blessing– “I Swerve You”
  • KODA – “Hosanna”
  • K Aning – “Bobolebobo”
  • Joe Mettle – “My Everything”
  • Obaapa Christy – “W’asua Me”
  • Bethel Revival Choir – “Agba Dza”
  • Diana Hamilton – “Mo Ne Yo”——————Winner

Reggae/Dancehall Artist of the Year

  • Stonebwoy——————————Winner
  • Epixode
  • Samini
  • AK Songstress
  • Shatta Wale

Reggae/Dancehall Song of the Year

  • Maccasio – “Dagomba Girl” feat Mugeez
  • Shatta Wale – “Gringo”——————————Winner
  • Stonebwoy – “Top Skanka”
  • Samini – “Obaa”

Afropop Song of the Year

  • King Promise featuring Wizkid – “Tokyo”
  • Guilty Beatz featuring Mr Eazi, Pappy Kojo & King Promise – “Akwaaba”——–Winner
  • Kwesi Arthur featuring KiDi – “Don’t Keep Me Waiting”
  • Article Wan featuring Patapaa– “That Thing”
  • Wendy Shay– “Uber Driver”
  • DJ MicSmith – “Yenkor” feat Kwesi Arthur
  • MzVee featuring Yemi Alade – “Come and See My Moda”
  • Shatta Wale featuring SM Militants – “Thunder Fire”

Best Video of the Year

  • Joey B featuring La Meme Gang – “Stables” (Director David Duncan)
  • KoJo Cue & Shaker featuring Kwesi Arthur (Director E. Kumodzi) – “Up & Awake”
  • Kirani Ayat – “Guda” (Dir David Nico-Sey)
  • anifest featuring King Promise Director Makere Thekiso– “Me Ne Woa”
  • Shatta Wale – “Gringo” (Director Sesan)
  • Fuse ODG featuring Damain Marley (Director Edgar Stevens) – “Bra Fie”
  • Sarkodie featuring Amerado, Kofi Mole, Tulenkey, Yeyo, 2Fingers, Frequency, LJ, O’Bkay & CJ Biggerman – “Biibi Ba” (Director Babs)
  • MzVee featuring Yemi Alade – “Come and See My Moda” (Director Xbills Ebenezer)—–Winner

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • King Promise
  • KiDi – “Thunder”——————————–Winner
  • Akwaboah
  • Luigi Maclean

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • eShun
  • Efya– “Hold Me Down”———————-Winner
  • Cina Soul
  • Adina
  • MzVee
  • Diana Hamilton

Group of the Year

  • R2Bees
  • DopeNation
  • La Meme Gang
  • Bethel Revival Choir———————–Winner

Best Collaboration of the Year

  • Adina featuring Kuami Eugene – “Killing Me Softly”
  • Sarkodie featuring King Promise – “Can’t Let You Go”
  • King Promise featuring Sarkodie & Mugeez – “CCTV”
  • Guilty Beatz featuring Mr Eazi, Pappy Kojo & Patapaa – “Akwaaba”
  • MzVee featuring Yemi Alade – “Come and See My Moda”
  • Yaa Pono featuring Stonebwoy – “Obiaa Wone Master”
  • Stonebwoy featuring Medikal, Kwesi Arthur, Darko Vibes & Kelvyn Boy – “Kpoo Keke”—Winner
  • DJ Vyrusky featuring Kuami Eugene & Mayorkun – “Never Carry Last”

African Artist of the Year

  • Davido
  • Wizkid
  • Mr Eazi
  • Sauti Sol
  • Cassper Nyovest
  • Burna Boy————————————–Winner

Best New Artist of the Year

  • Quamina MP
  • Kelvyn Boy
  • Eddie Khae
  • Wendy Shay—————————————–Winner
  • La Meme Gang
  • DopeNation

Album of the Year

  • Kuami Eugene– Rockstar——————————Winner
  • Akwaboah– Matters of the Heart
  • Wendy Shay– Shay on You
  • Diana Hamilton– IBelieve
  • Samini – Untamed
  • Shatta Wale – Reign

Best African Collaboration

  • DopeNation featuring Olamide – “Naami” (Remix)
  • Guilty Beats featuring Mr Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – “Akwaaba”——Winner
  • Too Fan featuring Patoranking & Sarkodie – “My Girl” Remix
  • King Promise featuring Wizkid – “Tokyo”
  • Stonebwoy featuring Casper Nyovest – “Wame”
  • MzVee featuring Yemi Alade – “Come and see my Mother”
  • Shatta Wale featuring Olamide – “Wonder”

Sound Engineer of the Year

  • Francis Osei (Akwaboah – “Hye Me Bo)————-Winner

Music Producer of the Year

  • Kaywa
  • Killbeats
  • Kuami Eugene—————————–Winner
  • DDT
  • MOG Beats

Instrumentalist of the Year

  • Unda Beats
  • Mizter Okyere———————————–Winner
  • Enoch Owuraku
  • Emmanuel Bludo

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Kofi Abraham (Winner)
  • Obouba JA Adofo (Winner)
  • Mary Ghansah (Winner)

Unsung category

  • Kula——————————–Winner

Best Traditional Artiste of the Year

Kwan Pa Band———————Winner

Source: BieGyaNation.Com

Want more HOT 🔥🔥🔥 STUFF like this? Drop your email below & subscribe
Loading