Oscars 2020 winners' list, Oscars 2020 winners' list, Korean movie Parasite makes history

Oscars 2020 winners: Korean movie ‘Parasite’ makes history as the first…..

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The best movies of 2019 have been honoured at the 2020 Oscars and Yours Truly, BieGyaNation.Com has the full 2020 Oscars winners’ list released on the night of Sunday, January 9th, 2020 in Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre.

Korean movie Parasite made history as the first foreign-language film ever to win the Best Picture Oscar in the history the 92nd annual Academy Award.

The accolades didn’t stop there as the director of Parasite, Bong Joon Ho won Best Screenplay — the first Asian writer to take the prize, and Parasite became the first Korean film to win an Oscar.

Another ‘first time ever’ was the win by three-time nominee Laura Dern who won best supporting actress for playing a divorce lawyer in the Netflix drama Marriage Story — the first-ever Oscar awarded to an actor for a Netflix movie.

Eminem, real name Marshall Mathers, rose from the floor to perform his 8 Mile track sh0cking viewers and attendees alike.

Yours Truly BieGyaNation.Com presents the 2020 Oscars winners’ list. Enjoy!

Best picture 

1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite———————————————–Winner
Ford v Ferrari

Best actress 

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Renée Zellweger, Judy—————————————-Winner
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Best actor 

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker——————————————————Winner
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best director 

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite—————————————————–Winner
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Music (original song)

“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough
“Into The Unknown” from Frozen II
“Stand Up” from Harriet
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman———————————Winner
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4
“Glasgow” from Wild Rose

Music (original score)

Joker———————————————————————Winner
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

International feature film

France, Les Misérables
North Macedonia, Honeyland
Poland, Corpus Christi
South Korea, Parasite—————————————————————-Winner
Spain, Pain and Glory

Makeup and hairstyling 

Bombshell—————————————————————————–Winner
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

Visual effects

Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917—————————————————————————–Winner
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best film editing

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Ford v Ferrari—————————————————–Winner
Parasite

Best cinematography 

Roger Deakins, 1917—————————————————–Winner
Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
Lawrence Sher, Joker
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best sound mixing

Ad Astra
Joker
1917—————————————————–Winner
Ford v Ferrari
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best sound editing

1917
Ford v Ferrari—————————————————–Winner
Joker
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best supporting actress

Laura Dern, Marriage Story—————————————————–Winner
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Documentary short feature 

In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)——————Winner
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Documentary feature

American Factory—————————————————–Winner
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best costume design

Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
Mark Bridges, Joker
Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Jacqueline Durran, Little Women—————————————————–Winner
Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit

Best production design 

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood—————————————————–Winner
The Irishman
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Parasite

Live-action short film 

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors’ Window—————————————————–Winner
Saria
A Sister

Best adapted screenplay

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit—————————————————–Winner
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Best original screenplay

Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite—————————————————–Winner

Animated short film 

Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love—————————————————–Winner
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

Animated feature film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4—————————————————–Winner

Best supporting actor 

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood—————————————————–Winner
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Source: George Awiadem Maclean | BieGyaNation.Com

WANT THE LATEST TRENDING NEWS?

Subscribe & get updated with our latest trending stories 😎

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply